Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Copydan Writing

Copydan Writing has adopted the following Privacy Policy, which describes how we process and protect personal data from external partners and stakeholders.

Personal data are collected as part of our management of copyrights in the text area. We do so in compliance with applicable legislation.

Copydan Writing is responsible for processing the personal data obtained by us or provided to us. When Copydan Writing processes your personal data, we make sure that we do so in a confidential way with due care and in compliance with applicable legislation.

When you visit Copydan Writing’s websites or when you provide us with personal data in writing or via our online self-service system, C-Selv, our Privacy Policy applies to the processing of your data.

Below, you can read more about the data we collect, how we process the data, for what purposes we use the data and how you can contact us if you have questions in connection with our processing of your personal data.
 

1. Our processing activities

Copydan Writing only collects and processes personal data for certain purposes that are necessary, relevant and adequate for managing rights in the text area.

We process personal data from the following groups of partners and stakeholders:

  • Rightsholders
  • Customers and contact persons
  • Other partners and stakeholders
     

1.1. Rightsholders

What data does Copydan Writing process?
We collect and process general personal data such as name, position, address, telephone number, email, works data and beneficiaries/representatives.

Personal data as mentioned above are collected in the following ways: directly from you, through reporting from customers or from public authorities.

In connection with the distribution of remunerations, we also collect and process data concerning civil registration numbers (CPR).

Data concerning civil registration numbers are also provided by the individual rightsholder, e.g. through registration in our self-service system, C-Selv, or by forwarding a registration form. We do not receive the data via email. The civil registration numbers received are registered in a database.

Purpose of collecting personal data
In connection with the distribution of remunerations, data concerning the individual rightsholder are verified through the CPR register. This way, we ensure an unambiguous identification of the individual rightsholder.

We process general personal data about the rightsholders with the purpose of registering and subsequently distributing remuneration to the individual rightsholder. We have a statutory obligation to distribute payable remunerations directly to the individual rightsholder as far as possible.

Disclosure of personal data
In connection with the distribution of remunerations to the rightsholders, we have a statutory obligation to disclose data concerning civil registration numbers in connection with our reporting to the Danish tax authorities. Such data are also disclosed to those of our business partners whose task it is to ensure a correct and lawful transfer of the remuneration to the correct recipients.

If you wish to know to what partners we disclose data concerning civil registration numbers, please feel free to contact Copydan Writing. When we disclose this type of data, we have always concluded the necessary agreements with the partners in question.

Data concerning foreign rightsholders are, to the extent necessary, disclosed to foreign management organisations in the text area based on bilateral agreements concluded. We only disclose such data with the purpose of distributing remunerations.

In case of individual enquiries, your data are disclosed if the enquiry is deemed to be in your interest. This could e.g. be a publishing house requesting to use your material or in other cases where our agreement does not cover the use of your material. We disclose your address, email and/or telephone number. You may contact us by telephone + 45 35 44 14 93 if you do not want us to disclose your contact details for these purposes.

 

1.2. Customers and contact persons

What data does Copydan Writing process?
We collect and process general personal data such as name, position, telephone number, email and place of work.

Personal data are collected in the following ways: directly from you, your employer and/or third parties or from public authorities.

Purpose of collecting personal data
We collect your personal data with the purpose of managing our agreements and invoicing as well as for the purposes of ongoing customer communication, including questionnaire surveys which are part of the agreement between us and the customer.

Disclosure of personal data
When we disclose data, we have always concluded the necessary agreements with the partners and stakeholders in question.

 

1.3. Other partners and stakeholders

What data does Copydan Writing process?
We collect and process general personal data such as name, position, telephone number, email, IP addresses and place of work.

Personal data are collected in the following ways: directly from you or via cookies on our websites.

Purpose of collecting personal data
We collect your personal data if you contact us or if you visit our websites. The purposes are documentation and statistics.

Disclosure of personal data
When we disclose data, we have always concluded the necessary agreements with the partners and stakeholders in question.
 

2. Security

We have implemented technical and organisational measures to ensure that your data are not accidentally or unlawfully erased, made public, lost, deteriorated or disclosed to unauthorised parties, abused or otherwise processed contrary to the legislation.

Copydan Writing registers and stores personal data in closed, internal systems that focus on high IT security. We regularly check and update the personal data processed, so that they are correct and not misleading. We erase personal data when they are no longer necessary and relevant or no longer fulfil the purpose of storing such personal data.

The period of storage is fixed considering the obligations to which Copydan Writing is subject according to applicable legislation.
 

3. Your rights

As a data subject with data controlled by Copydan Writing, you have certain rights, which we, in our capacity as controller, are obliged to observe. By contacting us at persondata@copydan.dk, you may:

  • have access to the personal data we process about you
  • have any inaccuracies in your data rectified
  • have the data we process about you erased or restricted
  • object to our processing of your data
  • exercise your right to data portability.

If you are a rightsholder and have registered in our self-service system, C-Selv, you can always log in and see what data you have provided to Copydan Writing, and you may also update and change the data.

You can access C-Selv here
 

4. Cookies

We use cookies on our websites.

Read more about cookies here
 

5. Contact

If you wish to exercise your rights as described above or if you have questions relating to our Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us by email to persondata@copydan.dk/by telephone: +45 35 44 14 02.

Copydan Writing
Bryggervangen 8, 2. th
DK-2100 Copenhagen Ø
Central bus. reg. (CVR) no.: DK 18463504
 

6. Complaints

If you wish to lodge a complaint in connection with our processing of your personal data, you may contact us by email to persondata@copydan.dk. We will consider and assess your complaint as soon as possible and in compliance with applicable legislation.

You may also contact the Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet) if you wish to lodge a complaint. Read more on www.datatilsynet.dk

 

Our Privacy Policy was updated on 24 May 2018.